Ulva sp.Ulva sp. includes a set of algae with similar macroscopic features. Ulva lactuca is part of this family and is widely present in Brittany. Ulva sp is also commonly named « Sea lettuce ».
Skins with lack of firmness, mature skins.
Anti-ageing, firming, tensing skin care, natural green pigment.
- Powder and flakes
- Preservative free
This species grows in shallow waters, which encourages chlorophyll synthesis, thanks to a great light exposition. The intense green color of Sea lettuce is linked to its high chlorophyll concentration.
This alga is tolerant towards pollution and industrial effluents, which can explain why it grows close to human activity areas, such as marine port for example.
Fibers, also named polysaccharide, are one of the main component of Ulva specie (more than 30 % of algae weight). Characteristic green algae fiber is Ulvan which structure is really similar to an other famous anti ageing polysaccharide: hyaluronic acid.
Polysaccharides’specific feature is to retain water in skin tissues and to fill up wrinkles and fine lines as a collagen substitute. Polysaccharides are well known for stimulating skin hydration, and they also have a good tensing effect.
Sea lettuce powder or flakes can be used in various ways in your formulas:
• Active: anti-ageing, firming, moisturizing
• Thickening agent thanks to its high polysaccharides content
• Natural green pigment thanks to its high chlorophyll content
• Smooth scrubbing particles (for flakes)
• Visual effect in soaps, translucent gels, serums, creams… (for flakes)
Choosing Nuwen is:
Resource traceability & encourage the local
Protection of our environment
Innovative solutions to enhance natural materials
Controlled production and maximum quality
Packaging adapted to your sales channels